Lagos conducts LG poll without publishing list of candidates

0
75

The Lagos State Independent Electoral Commission (LASIEC)  failed to publish the list of candidates participating in the local government elections today.

A check on the website of LASIEC revealed that the list was not published as required by law and convention. It was also observed that the commission pasted an uncomplete list at its headquarters in Yaba on Monday. However, this has been defaced or removed.

However, LASIEC boss, Justice Ayotunde Phillips (retd.) at a news conference on Friday at its headquarters in Yaba, admitted that the commission was still compiling the list of candidates, few hours to the commencement of the poll.

Yiaga Africa, one of the groups monitoring the election said the non-availability of the information has made it difficult for residents to scrutinize the candidates. It also added that it has hampered the work of the group and others in analysing the list to know the number of women, youths and others participating in the poll.

Program Manager of YIAGA Africa, Cynthia Mbamalu, last night, said the group is still waiting for the list as promised by the commission.

The non-availability of the list has led to some misinformation. For instance, prior to the announcement yesterday by Justice Phillips (retd.) that 15 political parties are participating in the election, it was thought that only 12 parties would be involved in the poll.

Some candidates have also expressed fears that the non-publishing on the list might be connected to move by the ruling APC to replace their names after the conduct of the election.

However, LASIEC has said that voters in possession of the Temporary Voter Cards (TVCs) are eligible to vote.

Justice Phillips (retd.) said voters in possession of either the Permanent Voter Cards (PVCs) and TVCs would be allowed to cast vote across the state.

She also reiterated that the commission was ready to conduct a free, fair and credible poll.

She said: “Voting process starts at 8.00 a.m. and end at 3.00 p.m., while those in the queue by 3.00 p.m. shall be attended to. Election shall be conducted with the use of smart card readers, PVC and TVC.

The ruling All Progressives Congress and the opposition, Peoples Democratic Party are the major frontrunners.

The other parties participating in the elections include Accord, Action Alliance, Action Democratic Party, African Action Congress, All Progressives Grand Alliance, Allied Peoples Movement, and Because Of Our Tomorrow (BOOT).

Labour Party, National Rescue Movement, New Nigeria Peoples Party, Social Democratic Party, and Young Progressives Party are also particpating.

The chairmanship and vice-chairmanship candidates by Lagos APC are: Agbado-Oke Odo – Oladapo Famuyiwa/Ajoke Obe; Oladele Oshinowo/Folake Kayode (Agboyi Ketu); Ganiu Egunjobi/Gbenga Abiola (Agege) and Ayoola Fatai/Lucky Uduikhue (Ajeromi).

In Alimosho, Sulaiman Jelili/Ibrahim Johnson; Valentine Buraimoh/Maureen Ashara (Amuwo-Odofin); Oluwaseun Gabriel/Samson Aromire (Apapa); Funmilayo Akande/Olawale Olufemi (Apapa-Iganmu; Bolatito Sobowale/Omoshalewa Laguda (Ayobo-Ipaja).

Olusegun Onilude/Pedetin Kappa will contest the election at Badagry Central; Henugbe Gbenu/Rauf Ibrahim (Badagry West); Kolade Alabi/Zainat Kupouyi (Bariga).

Rasak Ibrahim/Matthew Olaleye (Coker- Aguda); Kunle Sanyaolu/Mutiu Adebiyi (Egbe-Idimu); Monsuru Bello/Ayodele Ayodeji (Ejigbo) and Surah Animashaun/Sikiru Owolomanshe (Epe).

Ismail Akinloye/Lateef Adesanya (Eredo); Adesegun Bankole/Adeola Adetoro (Eti-Osa); Olufemi Rafiu/John Ogundare (Eti-Osa East); Yisa Jubril/Samuel Ayodele (Iba); Abdullahi Olowa/Isiaka Olatunji (Ibeju) and Usman Hamzat/Oluwatoyin Akerele (Ifako-Ijaiye).

Olufemi Okeowo/Adejinyan Ojora (Ifelodun);, Lasisi Akinsanya/Afeez Akinyemi (Igando-Ikotun);, Olusesan Daini/Nuraini Okedina-Maja (Igbogbo Baiyeku); Motunrayo Gbadebo-Alogba/Femi Kabir (Ijede); Mojeed Balogun/Yomi Mayungbe (Ikeja) and Wasiu Adesina/Sade Olabanji-Oba (Ikorodu Central).

Banjo Adebisi/Olawale Ameen (Ikorodu North);, Olanrewaju Sulaimon/Adesegun Aluko (Ikorodu West); Adewale Anomo/Wasiu Dehinsilu (Ikosi Ejinrin);, Abolanle Bada/Olayinka Ogunleye (Ikosi/Isheri); Fuad Atanda-Lawal/Akinbowale Macaulay (Ikoyi/Obalende); and Kunle Agoro/Ayodele Benson (Imota).

Rashidat Adu/Olusegun Ogunbiyi (Iru, Victoria Island); Adebayo Olasoju/Sadiq Saliu (Isolo); Olanrewaju Apatira/Oluwayomi Lawrence (Itire-Ikate); Moyosore Ogunlewe/Saliu Babatunde (Kosofe);, Tijani Olusi/Akinyemi Eshinokun (Lagos Island); and Alade Folawiyo/Adejoke Balogun (Lagos Island East).

Omolola Essein/Jubril Kolawole (Lagos Mainland); Bamidele Kasali/Oluremi Alogba (Lekki);, Olabisi Adebajo/Adewale Hamzat (Mosan Okunola);, Emmanuel Bamgboye/Tunbosun Aruna (Mushin); Rasaq Ajala/Oluseyi Jakande (Odi-Olowo); Rasulu Idowu/Edna Uche-Ubochi (Ojo); and Olusegun Odunmbaku/Bunmi Oluyadi (Ojodu).

Hammed Tijani/Coker Oladipo (Ojokoro); Olatunde Folorunso/Monsuru Ogungbemi (Olorunda);, Oladotun Olakanle/Olufunke Hassan (Onigbongbo); Ramotullau Hassan-Akinola/Olanrewaju Moshood (Oriade) and Babatunde Johnson/Kafila Akanni (Orile Agege).

Almoruf Oloyede/Modupe Badmus (Oshodi); Musbau Ashafa/Abiodun Kareem (Oto Awori); Abdulhamed Salawu/Adekunle Ekinyemi (Somolu); Bamidele Yusuf/Muiz Dosumu (Surulere); and Kayode Omiyale/Bolanle Ayeleru for Yaba LCDA.

According to PDP, the chairmanship and vice-chairmanship candidates in Agbado-Okeodo are Richard Osagie/Jimoh Ibrahim; Oluwole Dahunsi/Joy Ashinze (Agboyi Ketu), Azeez Adebiyi/Yusuf Adamu (Agege) and Tajudeen Balogun/Azuonye Nkepadobi (Ajeromi).

In Alimosho, Aduragbemi Oyebade/Olusola Joseph; Adedayo Adesoye/Fortune Chijioke (Amuwo-Odofin), Deley Bandaki/Samuel Emmanuel (Apapa), Albert Olorunwa/Moses Aderoju (Apapa-Iganmu), Ben Arulogun/Talabi Olasunbo (Ayobo-Ipaja).

Honfonvu Denagan/Folashade Kuti-Balogun will contest the election at Badagry Central, Abraham Kolawole/Bolaji Awesu (Badagry West), Ibrahim Tijani/David Aina (Bariga).

Akeem Animashaun/Modupe Adeyemi (Coker- Aguda), Muyiwa Bajulaye/Olorunfunmi Sulaimon (Egbe-Idimu), Rasheed Otegbola/Grace Solomon (Ejigbo) and Sidikat Nekuleyi/Abiodun Lawal (Epe).

Stephen Okoya/Anike Adesina (Eredo), Lasisi Jinadu/ThankGod/Bardagha (Eti-Osa), Bolaji Akinpelu/Suwebat Sholarin (Eti-Osa East), Kolawole Ageyin/Bello Muhammed(Iba), Olumide Komolafe/Ismail Lazees (Ibeju) and Kolawole Uyi/Oladele Oyekanmi (Ifako-Ijaiye).

Omogbolahan Ijaola/Ikechukwu Edna (Ifelodun), Olatunde Olatokun/Pius Omoorantan (Igando-Ikotun), Oyesanya Adeboye/Ibrahim Afinju (Igbogbo Baiyeku), Lookman Apina/Gideon Ogini (Ijede) and Femi Folorunsho/John Nwabueze (Ikeja).

In Ikorodu Central, Hassan Babatunde/Abolore Oyesanya will contest; Raji Omotayo/MondayEgheleme (Ikorodu North), Olumide Lawal/Hammed Alabi (Ikorodu West), Rasheed Raji/Matthew Ajayi (Ikosi Ejinrin), Nurudeen Orosiji/Titilayo Adetayo (Ikosi/Isheri), Anthony Bourdillon/Ahmad Mohammed (Ikoyi/Obalende) and Fatai Ogunfolabi/William Ikpedu (Imota).

Olumide Thompson/Oluwatosin Adeniyi (Iru, Victoria Island), Tajudeen Bamgboye/Goodman Ahivekwe (Isolo), Oyewola Bakare/Odegua Osagie (Itire-Ikate), Adelekan Abdulrauf/Rebecca Akindolie (Kosofe), Olusegun Ajibade/ Lateef Adele (Lagos Island) and Agboola Odunfa/Bright Gbolahan (Lagos Island East).

Abiodun Fakoya/Njoku Cosmos (Lagos Mainland), Ismail Shugu/Mustau Ipaye (Lekki), O. Oduwole/Omotola Ojo (Mosan Okunola), Saheed Elegbede/Chiamaka Peter (Mushin), Olakunle Solaja/Bolatito Oshifala (Odi-Olowo), Olajide Oniyide/Patience Borisade (Ojo), and Sunday Shodolamu/Modupe Ajayi (Ojodu).

Stephen Akerele/ Tawakalitu Ajao (Ojokoro), Qudus Olagoro/Akonasu Gbedozin(Olorunda), Ayodeji Omotosho/Evelyn Salami (Onigbongbo), Olajide Kujenyo/Sylvester Onwurah (Oriade) and Wasiu Akintoye/Rasheedat Bello (Orile Agege).

Rilwan Akinbiyi/AdepojuTiamiyu (Oshodi), Wasiu Olayiwola/Michael Abel (Oto Awori), Fatai Ghazal/ Olawale Akanni (Somolu), Tokunbo Ogunade/Augusta Ogar (Surulere) and Solomon Hungbeji/Maria Aladetan for Yaba LCDA.